Governors

Results of the Governor Questionnaire

The Governors really value your views along with those of our pupils and feel that your involvement in developing and improving our school is essential. There is a parent feedback box in reception with forms for you to complete.

Governors

Governors are appointed, elected or co-opted for a fixed term. The Governing Body is made up of representatives from the staff, parents, community and members nominated by the local authority. The Headteacher is also a Governor.

Meetings are held every term in school. Much of the work of the governing body is carried out in subcommittees. These include:

Resources Committee: which oversees finance, buildings and grounds and Health and Safety

Curriculum Committee: which meets to discuss aspects of what is taught in school

Pay & Personnel Committee: which meets to discuss staffing issues

The work of the Governors includes the appointment of staff, overseeing the curriculum policies of the school, admission of pupils to the school, setting and monitoring the school’s budget, contributing to the School Improvement Plan and monitoring the overall effectiveness of the school.

The Governing Body 

Mrs Jacqui Dye 

Co-opted Governor – Term of Office 18/5/2015 -17/5/2019
Chair of Governing Body, SEN and Inclusion Governor, Member of Pay & Personnel
and Curriculum Committees- Pecuniary Interests none declared

Mr Russell Collier

LEA Governor – Term of Office 18/5/2015 – 3/11/2018
Vice Chair of Governing Body, Safeguarding Governor, Chair of Resources Committee-Pecuniary Interests none declared

Mrs Terri Howell

Co-opted Governor – Term of Office 18/5/2015 – 17/5/2019
Training Liaison Governor, Chair of Pay & Personnel Committee-Pecuniary Interests none declared

Mrs Claire Brightmore

Parent Governor – Term of Office 4/1/2018 – 3/1/2022
Member of Curriculum Committee – Pecuniary Interests none declared

Mr Lee Chambers

Parent Governor – Term of Office 8/11/2015 – 7/11/2019
Chair of Curriculum Committee – Pecuniary Interests none declared

Mrs Janine Chilvers

Associate Governor – Term of Office 20/5/2015 – 19/5/2019
Member of Pay & Personnel Committee – Pecuniary Interests none declared

Mr David Currie

Parent Governor – Term of Office 6/11/2017 – 5/11/2021
Member of Pay & Personnel and Curriculum Committees – Pecuniary Interests none declared

Mr Darren Lucas

Parent Governor – Term of Office 8/11/2015 – 7/11/2019
Member of Resources Committee, Health and Safety Governor – Pecuniary Interests none declared

Mr Jason Morris

Co-opted Governor – Term of Office 4/1/2018 – 3/1/2022
Member of Curriculum Committee – Pecuniary Interests none declared

Miss Alison Russell

Head Teacher – Term of Office n/a Member of Pay & Personnel,
Resources and Curriculum Committees-Pecuniary Interests none declared

Miss Cheryl Millington

Co-opted Governor (staff and Deputy/Co Headteacher) Term of Office 18/5/2015 – 17/5/2019
Member of Resources Committee – Pecuniary Interests none declared

Ms Cheryl Wills

Staff Governor – Term of Office 1/11/2016 – 31/10/2020
Member of Resources Committee – Pecuniary Interests None declared

Mrs Debbie Clark 

Clerk to the Governors (All areas)

How to Contact the Governing Body

The governors can be contacted via the Clerk to the Governors Mrs Debbie Clark who works in the school office on 01329 664451.

Letters should be addressed to the Chair of Governors.